हमारे WhatsApp Group में जुड़ें👉 Join Now

हमारे Telegram Group में जुड़ें👉 Join Now

Biomolecules VVI Questions |Chemistry VVI Questions Class 12th | Chemistry Important Question Bihar Board | Bihar Board Chemistry Class 12th

Biomolecules VVI Questions

 

Biomolecules Subjective Questions

Q.1. Name the element present in Hemoglobin.

Ans – Iron is the main element found in hemoglobin. Other elements are oxygen, carbon, nitrogen and hydrogen.

 

Q.2. What are Amino acids ?

Ans – Amino derivatives of aliphatic carboxylic acids are called Amino acid. Hydrogen atom of alkyl group is displaced by amine group. This way, Amino acid are organic compounds, whose molecules contain both (-NH2) group and carboxylic (-COOH) group.

 

Q.3. Name two vitamins and their deficiency diseases.

Ans – Vitamin A : Vitamin A deficiency can cause keratomalacia.

 

Vitamin B : Vitamin B deficiency can cause beriberi and korsakoff syndrome.

 

Biomolecules Objective Questions

Q.1. Formula of sucrose is –

(a) C12H22O12 

(b) C12H22O11

(c) C12H24O11

(d) C12H22O10

Ans – (b) C12H22O11

 

 Q.2. Carbohydrate which yields three to ten mono saccharide units on hydrolysis is called –

(a) Monosaccharide

(b) Disaccharide

(c) Oligosaccharide

(d) Polysaccharide

Ans – (c) Oligosaccharide

 

Q.3. Sweetest of all sugars is – 

(a) Glucose

(b) Lactose

(c) Sucrose

(d) Fructose

Ans – (d) Fructose

 

Q.4. Enzyme is – 

(a) Carbohydrate

(b) Lipid

(c) Proteins

(d) None of these

Ans – (c) Proteins

 

 Q.5. Which is able to form Zwitterion ?

(a) CH3NO2

(b) CH3COOH

(c) CH3CH2NH2

(d) H2NCH2COOH

Ans – (d) H2NCH2COOH

 

Q.6. The number of chiral carbon in glucose is –

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 1

Ans – (b) 5

 

 Q.7. Which of the following is carbohydrate ?

(a) Thiamine

(b) Lactose

(c) Glycerol

(d) Insulin

Ans – (b) Lactose

 

 Q.8. In DNA, thymine is held by two hydrogen bonds with the base –

(a) Adenine

(b) Cytosine

(c) Thymine

(d) Guanine

Ans – (a) Adenine

 

 Q.9. Adenosine is an example of –

(a) Nucleotide

(b) Pyrimidine base

(c) Nucleoside

(d) Purine base

Ans – (d) Purine base

 

Q.10. Which of the following is not a pyrimidine base ?

(a) Uracil

(b) Cytosine

(c) Thymine

(d) Guanine

Ans – (d) Guanine

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page